Sausage Synopsis

February 1, 2008
/ Print / Reprints /
ShareMore
/ Text Size+
Sausage Synopsis

By Pamela Accetta Smith, associate editor

To keep this sector afloat, innovation is key.
It is widely known to marketers everywhere that it’s very important for a business to convey a consistent and accurate understanding of what its brand name or company represents.
And just how critical is it? Very.
Just ask some of the sausage industry’s heavy hitters.
Through the use of consistent long-term branding strategies, companies such as Odom’s Tennessee Pride, Bob Evans and Johnsonville have all come to represent a very specific product image. Many of the brands or vendors listed in each category in this year’s Annual Sausage Report have held leadership positions for several years, but some are slipping. And for those testing the top spots — or trying to hold on to a current one — getting there, or maintaining a seat, has its challenges. A line extension with an innovative benefit such as a packaging or healthful and/or taste innovation, for example, can be just the ammunition needed to overthrow a leader, maintain a position, or move up in the ranks.
The sector
Although category sales of breakfast sausage are flat, says Mark Newell, director of marketing for Madison, Tenn.-based Odom’s Tennessee Pride Sausage Co. Inc., the future of the category would appear to hold opportunities for companies to provide consumers with “convenient breakfast meal solutions.”
In order to continue the growth Odom’s has enjoyed over the past few years, Newell says the company needs to continue to improve the attributes of its products in terms of taste, convenience, health and value.
“Our mission in the marketplace is to continue to build our brand awareness in all of the geographic markets in which we sell product,” says Newell. “We will do this through working closely with our retail partners, consumer advertising, promotions, new product news and attention to retail distribution.”
What’s more, consumers are discovering the versatility of sausage and accordingly, the usage of sausage is becoming more widespread and varied, says Kevin Ladwig, director of science and procurement for Johnsonville Sausage LLC., Sheboygan Falls, Wis.
According to Tom Wolff, director of marketing for Johnsonville, 2007 was a fantastic year for the company.
“Across almost every category of sausage, both the Johnsonville brand and our customers’private-label brands, experienced fantastic growth,” he says. “This growth was achieved by better management of the categories and some smart line extensions that reflect changing consumer preferences. As a company, we have continued to increase our investment in consumer marketing to grow the relevance of the sausage category and build the Johnsonville brand.”
Ladwig sees bolder flavors and more convenient forms in Johsonville’s future. The company will also continue to evolve its product lines to reflect changes in consumer preferences especially around health and convince, Wolf adds.
“In fact, our new All Natural Ground Sausage has been a huge success because it keys on both the nutrition and health benefits consumers are looking for from Johnsonville,” he says.
New opportunities will be based on consumer trends of convenience and “flavoring-up,” says Ladwig. “Consumers are looking for more flavorful sausage varieties andconvenience to reduce meal prep.”
Nancy Cowen, director of marketing for food products for Bob Evans Farms Inc., Columbus, Ohio, says the industry continues to be very solid, with pre-cooked sausage exhibiting strong growth, up 4.2 percent (total U.S.) according to Nielsen data for the 52-weeks ending December 15, 2007. On a national basis, however, fresh breakfast sausage is down slightly — 1.1 percent, she explains.
In terms of new product innovation for 2008, Cowen also underscores the importance of innovation in terms of health, value and convenience.
“At Bob Evans, we will continue to evaluate opportunities for value-added, convenience-oriented products in the new year,” says Cowen. “We will also continue to optimize our facilities and efficiencies with regard to production.”
In the end, by its very nature, a brand (or company) identity’s effectiveness is rooted in its longevity. And of course, the product has to taste good, dang good, and perform to customers’ expectations. The charts on the following pages offer a comprehensive look at the sausage category, both from a retail and foodservice perspective — where does your brand or company rank?
Sausage news ‘clips’
— Butterball LLC, Mount Olive, N.C., has received the ChefsBest Award for Best Taste for its smoked turkey sausage in its product line category, from the independent, professional chefs at ChefsBest. Butterball Smoked Turkey Sausage was evaluated blind in a competitive judging among leading brands and was rated highest in overall quality. To receive the award, a brand must have a statistically significant quality difference from its competitors. The chefs cited Butterball’s tenderness and juiciness as contributing to its overall winning quality and commented on the sausages sweet, smoky flavor and complex spice blend with notes of onion, clove, garlic, salt and pepper.
“The ChefsBest Award reinforces our promise to provide high-quality, great-tasting products,” says Keith Shoemaker, chief executive officer for Butterball. “This emphasizes to consumers that they have made the best buying decision for their families by choosing our products.”
— On the foodservice side of things, VICORP Restaurants Inc., owner of Village Inn restaurants, has developed a new partnership with Boulder Sausage of Colorado as part of the restaurant company’s Legendary Restaurants and Recipes promotion. Village Inn began last month offering a Boulder Sausage Platter — sandwich and skillet dishes featuring family sausage recipes dating back four generations to Germany.
“At Village Inn, we have traveled the nation in search of the country’s tastiest recipes to bring our guests award-winning dishes closer to home,” says Ken Keymer, chief executive of VICORP. “We are extremely excited to partner with Boulder Sausage and hope the association with unique high-quality, award-winning recipes will create a powerful new reason for guests to try our food.”
Top 15 Sausages in all Dining Types*
IngredientsNumber of Menu Items
Sausage (unspecified) 5,012
Italian 2,024
Chorizo 376
Sausage (pork) 236
Andouille 230
Sausage (turkey) 128
Linguica 108
Jimmy Dean 83
Bob Evans 76
Sausage (chicken) 71
Old World Italian 55
Polish 53
Chinese 46
Country 35
Spanish Chorizo 30
Total 8,563
*Q1 2007 to Q3 2007
Source: Mintel International Group

Top 15 Cuisine Varieties of Sausage in all Dining Types*
Cuisine TypeNumber of Menu Items
Mediterranean (Italian) 4,382
North American (Traditional) 2,653
Mexican 284
North American (Southwestern/Tex-Mex) 239
North American (BBQ) 137
North American (Cajun) 125
North American (Southern) 85
Asian (Chinese) 51
Mediterranean (French) 49
Mediterranean (Spanish/Tapas) 23
Mediterranean (Greek) 19
North American (Hawaiian) 15
Asian (Pan-Asian) 14
European (German) 7
European 7
Total 8,090
*Q1 2007 to Q3 2007
Source: Mintel International Group

Top Hot Dogs by Menu Sector*
IngredientsQuick Serve
Restaurant
Casual
Dining
Family/
Midscale
Fast
Casual
Fine/Upscale/
Gourmet
Total
Hot Dog1101351261512398
Hot Dog (all beef)64149212110
Hot Dog (turkey)19060025
Nathan's Famous (beef)18060024
Hot Dog (chicken)12300015
Hot Dog (Black Angus beef)11000011
Vienna000909
Hebrew National300036
Oscar Mayer030003
Maple Leaf003003
National Deli300003
Total2401551504517607
*Q1 2007 to Q3 2007
Source: Mintel International Group

Refrigerated Breakfast Sausage/Ham - Top 10 Brands *
  $ Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
$
Share
Unit Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
Unit
Share
Jimmy Dean $199.4 22.01% 22.65% 67.5 20.42% 20.59%
Bob Evans 115.3 1.71 13.09 34.8 0.40 10.61
Private Label 73.5 0.58 8.35 31.3 1.16 9.56
Johnsonville 72.0 8.28 8.17 22.2 9.36 6.77
Tennessee Pride 45.3 0.60 5.15 16.3 2.65 4.96
Farmer John 28.3 11.38 3.21 20.2 15.05 6.16
Owens 24.6 5.08 2.80 8.6 9.64 2.61
Purnell Old Folks 20.3 8.83 2.30 5.4 11.54 1.66
Hormel Little Sizzler 19.0 10.39 2.16 13.4 12.54 4.09
Taylor18.41.372.097.34.602.22
*Total sales in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 2, 2007.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

Refrigerated Breakfast Sausage/Ham - Top 10 Vendors*
  $ Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
$
Share
Unit Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
Unit
Share
Sara Lee Food & Beverage Co.211.90.2124.0670.90.1621.63
Bob Evans Farms Inc.120.81.0113.7237.10.1711.32
Private Label73.50.588.3531.31.169.56
Johnsonville Foods Inc.72.08.288.1722.29.366.77
Odom's Tennessee Pride Sausage Co. Inc.46.70.045.3016.62.365.06
Hormel Foods34.86.003.9518.39.435.57
Clougherty Packaging Co.28.311.383.2120.215.056.16
Owens Country Sausage Inc.24.65.432.808.610.682.61
Purnell Sausage Co. Inc.20.38.832.305.411.541.66
Taylor Provisions Co. Inc.18.41.412.097.34.632.22
Total Category$880.40.75%100.0%327.72.77%100.0%
*Total sales in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 2, 2007.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

Refrigerated Dinner Sausage Top 10 Brands*
  $ Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
$
Share
Unit Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
Unit
Share
Johnsonville$288.712.20%17.11%70.214.25%13.38%
Hillshire Farm284.01.6816.8396.93.2218.47
Private Label137.54.408.1545.72.388.71
Eckrich78.82.164.6727.25.245.18
Aidells31.510.221.875.39.561.01
Bar-S29.18.201.729.420.351.79
Premio29.04.901.728.715.221.66
Johnsonville Beddar With Cheddar28.914.431.718.715.221.66
John Morrell25.04.561.4813.27.632.51
Shady Brook Farms24.9704.891.481.297.6731.68

Refrigerated Dinner Sausage Top 10 Vendors*
  $ Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
$
Share
Unit Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
Unit
Share
Sara Lee Food & Beverage Co.361.30.3921.41122.41.7323.31
Johnsonville Foods Inc.346.111.4020.5287.413.2116.64
Private Label137.54.408.1545.72.388.71
Smithfield Foods Inc.103.22.536.1238.16.367.25
Aidells Sausage Co.31.510.221.875.39.561.01
Cargill Meat Solutions Corp.31.3299.391.859.3326.991.77
John Morrell & Co.29.87.131.7716.18.593.08
Bar-S Foods Co.29.76.571.769.519.011.81
Premio Foods Inc.29.04.901.728.78.391.65
Hormel Foods20.14.941.195.601.81.07
Total Category$1,687.04.13%100.0%524.93.22%100.0%

Frozen Sausage Top 10 Brands*
  $ Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
$
Share
Unit Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
Unit
Share
Banquet$86.1571.25%45.56%65.5603.33%59.81%
Private Label17.04.679.016.72.606.11
Banquet Brown ‘N Serve16.2570.618.5810.3557.109.40
Jimmy Dean12.52.036.623.72.573.42
Jones Golden Brown12.30.296.546.52.375.97
Jones 12.0 0.58 6.34 4.4 4.02  
Johnsonville5.417.042.851.217.591.11
Tennessee Pride5.226.842.771.927.931.71
Armour Brown ‘N Serve3.296.181.702.396.062.09
Jennie-O2.53.391.301.51.731.39

Frozen Sausage Top 10 Vendors*
  $ Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
$
Share
Unit Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
Unit
Share
Conagra Foods Inc.105.82.1356.0278.34.1471.54
Jones Dairy Farm24.30.1412.8810.91.759.99
Private Label17.04.679.016.72.606.11
Sara Lee Food & Beverage Co.12.60.656.673.81.343.46
Johnsonville Foods Inc.5.417.042.851.217.591.11
Odom's Tennessee Pride Sausage Co. Inc.5.226.842.771.927.931.71
Jennie-O Turkey Store2.53.391.301.51.731.39
Jemm Wholesale Meat Company Inc.2.3972.091.240.41,189.490.41
Swaggerty Sausage Co.2.09.221.050.48.540.37
Smithfield Foods Inc.1.4N/A0.761.3N/A1.15
Total Category$188.90.58%100.0%109.52.92%100.0%
*Total sales in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 2, 2007.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

Refrigerated Frankfurters - Top 10 Brands*
  $ Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
$
Share
Unit Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
Unit
Share
Oscar Mayer $299.4 1.95% 18.53% 112.6 4.27% 15.00%
Ball Park 276.7 5.50 17.13 100.0 5.22 13.33
Bar-S 136.9 0.85 8.47 123.5 0.94 16.46
Hebrew National 111.1 19.75 6.88 30.5 21.54 4.06
Nathan's 87.7 6.87 5.43 22.4 5.55 2.99
Private Label 87.0 9.59 5.38 54.8 11.64 7.30
Gwaltney 44.0 6.73 2.72 33.2 6.38 4.43
Bryan 25.6 12.36 1.58 13.3 13.68 1.78
John Morrell24.93.701.5421.910.132.92
*Total sales in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 2, 2007.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

Refrigerated Frankfurters - Top 10 Vendors*
  $ Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
$
Share
Unit Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
Unit
Share
Sara Lee Food & Beverage Co.366.20.3222.67136.50.0618.19
Kraft Foods Inc.317.31.9019.64121.04.0716.13
Bar-S Foods Co.150.01.169.31134.80.6917.97
Conagra Foods Inc.116.416.067.2032.117.454.28
Nathan's Famous Corp.87.76.875.4322.45.552.99
Private Label87.09.595.3854.811.647.30
Gwaltney of Smithfield Ltd.51.02.443.1637.62.665.01
John Morrell & Co.44.49.892.7540.615.305.41
Smithfield Foods Inc.29.46.001.8219.411.602.58
Sabrett Food Products Corp.21.70.361.345.02.300.67
Total Category$1,615.70.07%100.0%750.22.75%100.0%
*Total sales in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 2, 2007.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

Frozen Frankfurters - Top 10 Brands*
  $ Sales
(actual)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
$
Share
Unit Sales
(actual)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
Unit
Share
Jennie-O$408,542N/A24.12%88,083N/A17.33%
Shelton403,97214.5323.85123,44414.8224.29
Roger Wood246,08116.1514.5369,62714.8913.70
National Provisions193,48951.5711.4242,92158.308.45
Private Label150,31540,240.548.87128,10933,937.0225.21
Organic Valley80,1992.334.7314,6012.582.87
Tender Bison63,08566.763.7215,18471.192.99
Cloverdale45.882185.962.712,492192.010.49
Rocky Dogs35,65333.852.1010,81031.302.13
Organic Prairie28,101N/A1.664,961N/A0.98
*Total sales in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 2, 2007.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

Frozen Frankfurters - Top 10 Vendors*
  $ Sales
(actual)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
$
Share
Unit Sales
(actual)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
Unit
Share
Jennie-O Turkey Store408,542N/A24.1288,083N/A17.33
Shelton Poultry Inc.403,97214.5323.85123,44414.8224.29
Roger Wood Packaging Co.246,08116.1514.5369,62714.8913.70
National Provisions Inc.193,48951.5711.4242,92158.308.45
Private Label150,31540,240.548.87128,10933,937.0225.21
Organic Valley Family of Farms108,30138.186.3919,56237.433.85
North American Bison Corp.63,08566.763.7215,18471.192.99
Cloverdale Foods Co.45,882185.962.712,492192.010.49
Petaluma Poultry Processors35,65333.852.1010,81031.302.13
Coulee Region Organic Produce27,69232.221.635,26453.161.04
Total Category$1,694,07530.34%100.0%508,14943.46%100.0%
*Total sales in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 2, 2007.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

Jerky - Top 10 Brands*
  $ Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
$
Share
Unit Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
Unit
Share
Oh Boy Oberto$64.30.84%31.16%12.61.51%26.98%
Jack Links57.230.7427.7013.223.0528.44
Private Label26.74.9012.957.54.2716.16
Bridgford14.614.817.073.015.946.51
World Kitchens8.618.574.170.819.221.77
Pemmican Jerky8.534.174.141.738.193.69
Slim Jim3.916.521.901.521.473.15
Oberto1.79.700.820.55.941.05
Tillamook Country Smoker1.68.360.800.48.930.82
C&K Private Reserve 1.222.310.590.114.050.16
*Total sales in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 2, 2007.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

Jerky - Top 10 Vendors*
  $ Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
$
Share
Unit Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
Unit
Share
Frito Lay65.30.1531.6313.40.2428.84
Link Industries57.331.0927.7813.323.4528.55
Private Label26.74.9012.957.54.2716.16
Bridgford Foods Corp.14.614.817.073.015.946.51
Conagra Foods Inc.13.723.096.633.625.957.75
Bruce Packaging Co.9.819.054.760.918.821.93
Oberto Sausage Co.3.618.151.731.013.582.11
Tillamook Country Smoker Inc.2.19.431.000.510.681.02
T&J Meats0.915.340.430.26.290.53
Mirab USA0.950.430.420.353.320.74
Total Category$206.41.49%100.0%46.53.18%100.0%
*Total sales in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 2, 2007.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

All Other Dried Meat Snacks - Top 10 Brands*
  $ Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
$
Share
Unit Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
Unit
Share
Slim Jim$47.40.82%44.38%31.20.96%54.54%
Jack Links19.69.7418.327.011.0412.29
Old Wisconsin16.51.4615.445.014.198.66
Hickory Farms4.920.464.611.313.602.34
Bridgford2.714.572.520.826.181.31
Private Label2.31,310.272.191.31,756.132.27
Jacks Link X Stick2.211.832.082.410.614.12
Oberto2.116.072.000.612.932.34
Oh Boy Oberto Snackers1.226.131.121.325.992.34
Lance0.63.210.530.90.271.49
*Total sales in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 2, 2007.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.

All Other Dried Meat Snacks - Top 10 Vendors*
  $ Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
$
Share
Unit Sales
(in millions)
% Change
vs. Year Ago
Unit
Share
Conagra Foods Inc.48.30.3645.2132.01.0756.01
Link Industries22.39.4320.859.510.8216.57
Old Wisconsin Sausage16.51.4315.445.014.178.66
Hickory Farms4.920.464.611.313.602.34
Bridgford Foods Corp.2.714.562.520.826.131.32
Private Label2.31,310.272.191.31,756.132.27
Oberto Sausage Co.2.20.032.030.62.961.08
Frito Lay1.829.601.652.428.674.11
Tillamook Country Smoker Inc.0.92.230.860.73.221.21
Lance Inc.0.75.540.691.02.441.79
Total Category$106.90.62%100.0%57.21.69%100.0%
*Total sales in supermarkets, drug stores and mass merchandisers (excluding Wal-Mart) in the 52-week period ending December 2, 2007.
SOURCE: Information Resources Inc.
You must login or register in order to post a comment.

MARKET VIDEO

Multimedia

Videos

Image Galleries

Podcasts

Brenneman analyzes Butterball’s new animal care, well-being program

Rod Brenneman, CEO of Butterball, discusses his company's new Animal Care and Well-Being Program, his company's certification by the American Humane Association and further animal-handling initiatives, all officially announced in September 2013.

More Podcasts

National Provisioner

National Provisioner April 2014 cover

April 2014

Check out the April 2014 issue of The National Provisioner, with features on animal welfare, sanitation programs, and much more!

Table Of Contents Subscribe

Independent Processor

IP April 2014 cover

April 2014

Check out the April 2014 issue of Independent Processor, with a special profile of Stemmler's Meats!

Table Of Contents Subscribe

Provisioner Store

sourcebooksmall.gif
The National Provisioner Source Book

The Sourcebook is an exclusive buyer’s guide and reference tool for product and supplier information in the meat, poultry and seafood marketplace.

More Products

STAY CONNECTED

Facebook icon Twitter icon  YouTube iconLinkedIn icon