2005 Annual Sausage Report

February 1, 2005
/ Print / Reprints /
ShareMore
/ Text Size+

Sizzling Sausage Stats
Dinner sausage consumption is fairly uniform throughout various income levels, while lower income families consume the most breakfast sausage.
Larger families eat the most breakfast and dinner sausage, as do younger families, with sausage consumption leveling off considerably for senior citizens.
Residents of the Deep South consume the most dinner sausage, followed by the Northeast.
Sausage consumption also varies by season. Dinner sausage sales reportedly peak during the summer months, with dollar sales accounting for nearly one-third of annual sales. Breakfast sausage sales peak during holiday months from November through January
Source: National Hot Dog and Sausage Council
Top 10 U.S. Sausage-Eating LOCATIONS
1. Los Angeles, CA
2. New York, NY
3. San Antonio/Corpus Christie, TX
4. Houston, TX
5. Chicago, IL
6. Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX
7. New Orleans, LA
8. Baltimore/Washington, DC
9. San Francisco/Oakland, CA
10. South Carolina (includes all cities in state)
Ranking based on dollar sales for the latest 52 weeks ending October 3, 2004
Source: National Hot Dog and Sausage Council

The NUMBERS
Dinner Sausage Top Five Brands
Latest 52 Weeks Ending December 26, 2004
Brand Sales (dollars) Dollar Sales% Change Yr AgoUnit SalesUnit Sales% Change Yr Ago
Total category$1,528,987,0004.4$492,686,8000.5
Hillshire Farm rfg dinner sausage284,962,700-12.896,788,070-12.9
Johnsonville rfg dinner sausage195,403,50019.248,240,89017.1
Private label rfg dinner sausage115,659,5000.440,103,250-7.2
Eckrich rfg dinner sausage103,296,7003.136,894,150-1.8
Bryan rfg dinner sausage29,029,280-8.210,164,770-6.6
Total U.S.: Supermarkets, drugstores and mass merchandisers excluding Wal-Mart
Source: Information Resources, Inc. (IRI), Chicago IL
Frozen Sausage Top Five Brands
Latest 52 Weeks Ending December 26, 2004
Brand Sales (dollars) Dollar Sales% Change Yr AgoUnit SalesUnit Sales% Change Yr Ago
Total category$233,602,70012.2119,233,1007.9
Swift Premium Brown ‘N Serve fz sausage93,619,6708.865,930,7508.7
Johnsonville fz sausage57,861,85027.315,084,63025.3
Private label fz sausage21,591,5704.09,169,720-3.8
Jones Golden Brown fz sausage13,290,010-3.07,243,016-8.1
Jones fz sausage10,379,230-3.43,333,531-5.5
Total U.S.: Supermarkets, drugstores and mass merchandisers excluding Wal-Mart
Source: Information Resources, Inc. (IRI), Chicago IL
BREAKFAST SAUSAGE/HAM Top Five Brands
Latest 52 Weeks Ending December 26, 2004
Brand Sales (dollars) Dollar Sales% Change Yr AgoUnit SalesUnit Sales% Change Yr Ago
Total category$887,520,4002.3341,716,200-5.1
Jimmy Dean rfg. breakfast sausage/ham180,188,800-7.761,434,400-15.5
Bob Evans rfg. breakfast sausage/ham121,970,7003.835,919,650-0.7
Private label rfg. breakfast sausage/ham63,237,3608.528,667,650-0.8
Johnsonville rfg. breakfast sausage/ham49,320,87018.616,028,05015.5
Jimmy Dean Fresh Taste Fast rfg bkfst. sge./ham44,943,9904.914,520,980-7.0
Total U.S.: Supermarkets, drugstores and mass merchandisers excluding Wal-Mart
Source: Information Resources, Inc. (IRI), Chicago IL
Refrigerated Frankfurters Top Five Brands
Latest 52 Weeks Ending December 26, 2004
Brand Sales (dollars) Dollar Sales% Change Yr AgoUnit SalesUnit Sales% Change Yr Ago
Total category1,646,962,000-0.0818,296,800-3.1
Oscar Mayer rfg frankfurters306,841,400-0.1119,086,8000.1
Ball Park rfg frankfurters256,183,500-4.494,756,270-8.3
Bar-S rfg frankfurters118,079,4005.6109,665,6001.2
Private label rfg frankfurters98,336,660-3.864,611,190-8.8
Hebrew National rfg frankfurters84,039,2209.422,465,5503.9
Total U.S.: Supermarkets, drugstores and mass merchandisers excluding Wal-Mart
Source: Information Resources, Inc. (IRI), Chicago IL
Frozen Frankfurters Top Five Brands
Latest 52 Weeks Ending December 26, 2004
Brand Sales (dollars) Dollar Sales% Change Yr AgoUnit SalesUnit Sales% Change Yr Ago
Total category620,20029.0188,50918.1
Shelton fz frankfurters447,0792.1150,529-3.4
Roger Wood fz frankfurters114,630--29,657--
Cloverdale fz frankfurters49,48836.74,70895.3
Orientex fz frankfurters8,140--3,442--
Star-B Ranch fz frankfurters603-88.4123-87.6
Total U.S.: Supermarkets Only
Source: Information Resources, Inc. (IRI), Chicago IL
Dried Meatsnacks Top Five Brands
Latest 52 Weeks Ending December 26, 2004
Brand Sales (dollars) Dollar Sales% Change Yr AgoUnit SalesUnit Sales% Change Yr Ago
Total category307,999,20011.0107,039,6005.5
Oh Boy! Oberto dried meatsnacks69,915,73011.214,780,5905.4
Slim Jim dried meatsnacks49,521,8308.231,977,6804.6
Jack Link’s dried meatsnacks48,299,7006.214,699,4306.4
Bridgford dried meatsnacks24,053,6705.35,426,3831.2
Pemmican dried meatsnacks23,345,080-19.54,998,656-21.3
Total U.S.: Supermarkets Only
Source: Information Resources, Inc. (IRI), Chicago IL
You must login or register in order to post a comment.

MARKET VIDEO

Multimedia

Videos

Image Galleries

Podcasts

Brenneman analyzes Butterball’s new animal care, well-being program

Rod Brenneman, CEO of Butterball, discusses his company's new Animal Care and Well-Being Program, his company's certification by the American Humane Association and further animal-handling initiatives, all officially announced in September 2013.

More Podcasts

National Provisioner

NP July 2014 cover

July 2014

Check out the July 2014 issue of The National Provisioner, featuring the 2014 Burger Report and much more!

Table Of Contents Subscribe

Independent Processor

IP June 2014 cover

June 2014

Check out the June 2014 issue of Independent Processor, with features on Dietz & Watson's 75th anniversary and much more!

Table Of Contents Subscribe

2014 Plant of the Year

Vote for our 2014 Plant of the Year (choose one)
Poll Archive

Provisioner Store

sourcebooksmall.gif
The National Provisioner Source Book

The Sourcebook is an exclusive buyer’s guide and reference tool for product and supplier information in the meat, poultry and seafood marketplace.

More Products

STAY CONNECTED

Facebook icon Twitter icon  YouTube iconLinkedIn icon google +